New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

FastRoad E+ EX

$6,199 RRP

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up within 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Please note that the stock availability on our website is Giant Australia’s warehouse stock. Please contact us regarding in-store availability.

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Please note that currently our warehouses and freight carriers are experiencing a large volume of orders around Australia. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

Travel fast in urban environments with this state-of-the-art mobility E-bike. It features a compact yet powerful motor that gives you smooth pedalling support, so you can cruise up hills and ride longer distances.

Key Performance Factors

Urban mobility

The SyncDrive Pro motor delivers smooth and powerful acceleration, and the durable aluminum frame is fully equipped with a rack, fenders and kickstand.

Integrated battery

The new EnergyPak Smart Compact 500 battery delivers long-range power and is smoothly integrated into the frame for sleek design.

Extra range

Option to carry an EnergyPak Plus range extender, which provides 250Wh of additional power.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak Smart 500 / SyncDrive Pro

  • Range
  • Extreme: 50 KM 31 miles
  • Good: 100 KM 62 miles
  • Ideal: 160 KM 99 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    SyncDrive Pro, 80Nm, powered by Yamaha
  • Controller
    RideControl Ergo
  • Display
    RideDash Evo
  • Battery
    EnergyPak Smart Compact 500Wh EnergyPak Plus range extender compatible
  • Charger
    EnergyPak 6A smart charger
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Colours
    Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX grade Aluminium
  • Fork
    ALUXX grade Aluminium, 12x100 thru-axle
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect XC Riser 31.8mm
  • Grips
    Giant Contact Ergo
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy, 14mm offset
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport
  • Pedals
    Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Tiagra
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano GRX RX400, 10-speed
  • Brakes
    Shimano BR-MT200, hydraulic disc, [F]180mm, [R]160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BL-MT201
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG-50, 11-36, 10-speed
  • Chain
    KMC e.10 Sport
  • Crankset
    Forged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 42T XS:165mm, S:165mm, M:170mm, M/L: 170mm, L:170mm, XL:170mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant eX-2, Tubeless Ready
  • Hubs
    Giant Performance Tracker Road, Sealed Bearing
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tires
    Kenda Kwick Seven.5, 27.5x2.40"
  • Extras
    Giant KSA18 direct mount kickstand
  • Lighting
    Axa BlueLine 50 front Axa Blueline rear
  • Carrier
    Giant Rack-It MIK
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • ML
      175 cm5’9”  to 185 cm6’1”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)45017.747518.750019.752520.755021.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.257522.658022.859023.261024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1104.31204.71405.51606.31857.3
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°71.5°71.5°72.0°72.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)74.52.971.22.871.22.867.92.667.92.6
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)107042.1107142.2107142.2107642.4109042.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.945517.945517.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)5582257022.458923.26102463324.9
LReach (mm) (inch)40515.94061640015.740415.941016.1
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)73228.875229.677430.579631.381832.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1803.1903.5903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
D-Fuse Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
Tubeless System
SyncDrive Pro
RideControl EVO
Energypak
RideControl Ergo

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.