New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Lafree E+

$3,199 RRP

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up within 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Please note that the stock availability on our website is Giant Australia’s warehouse stock. Please contact us regarding in-store availability.

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Please note that currently our warehouses and freight carriers are experiencing a large volume of orders around Australia. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

The LaFree E+ is a perfect introduction to the exciting world of E-bikes. Designed for recreational riders, this low step through electric bike lets you cruise up hills and cover longer distances in way less time. The SyncDrive Life motor delivers 60 Nm of smooth, quiet power that feels naturally in sync with your own pedalling. You can personalize it to your preferred riding style with an easy-to-use mobile app. Choose the perfect pedal-assist mode as you ride, or simply select our proprietary “Auto mode” setting that automatically adjusts the motor support to the terrain. LaFree’s low step-through design makes it easy to get on and off, and the lower, centralised motor position creates a balanced, stable ride quality.

Specs
  • Motor
    SyncDrive Life, 60Nm power by YAMAHA
  • Controller
    RideControl One ANT+
  • Display
    ANT+ Wireless display compatible
  • Battery
    EnergyPak 400Wh
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colours
    Anthracite
  • Frame
    ALUXX-grade aluminium
  • Fork
    ALUXX-grade aluminium
  • Shock
    -
  • Handlebar
    Alloy
  • Grips
    Momentum dual compound
  • Stem
    Alloy, adjustable angle
  • Seatpost
    Alloy 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Momentum Comfort
  • Pedals
    Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Altus
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Altus, 8-speed
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-M275, hydraulic disc, [F] 160mm, [R] 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-M275
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG-200, 12-32T, 8-speed
  • Chain
    KMC X8
  • Crankset
    Alloy, 38T, 170mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    -
  • Rims
    Alloy Disc
  • Hubs
    Tracker Sport Disc
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    CST Metropolitan Palm Bay, 26x2.35"
  • Extras
    Direct Mount KSA18 Trekking Kickstand
  • Lighting
    -
  • Carrier
    Aluminum rear rack for carrier-mount battery
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154581850820
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)560225852361024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1807.11957.72158.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)105841.7108342.6110843.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47018.547018.547018.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)60723.962124.464025.2
LReach (mm) (inch)32712.934613.636414.3
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)64425.471828.376430.1
OStem Length (mm) (inch)853.3853.3853.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700c700c700c

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.