New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Langma Advanced SL Disc RED

$12,999 RRP

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up within 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Please note that the stock availability on our website is Giant Australia’s warehouse stock. Please contact us regarding in-store availability.

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Please note that currently our warehouses and freight carriers are experiencing a large volume of orders around Australia. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

Already favoured by climbing addicts and WorldTour racers, the all-new Langma Advanced SL Disc is redesigned to be lighter, stiffer, and ready to throw down on race day.

Key Performance Factors

Featherweight efficiency

The heart of the Langma is an ultra-light Advanced SL-Grade Composite frameset—which we’ve rebuilt with longer, more continuous pieces of carbon fibre for a stiffer bike that’s 60 grams lighter.* So you get a responsive ride that accelerates immediately, skims over rough roads and surges up climbs. And a translucent frame coating shows off this carbon construction, making the Langma look as fast as it feels. * Compared to the first-generation Langma Advanced SL frameset

Intuitive handling

We’ve re-engineered the Langma fork for 50% more lateral stiffness,* for precise handling and responsiveness. An oversized headset and all-new Liv Contact SLR handlebar boost control without sacrificing aerodynamics. Integrated, flat-mount disc brakes deliver stopping confidence in varied conditions. The Langma even accommodates tyres up to 32mm for extra grip in the corners and cobbles. * Compared to the first-generation Langma Advanced SL fork

Aero advantage

Updated truncated ellipse tubing reduces wind drag at a wider range of yaw angles, gaining you precious seconds in flats, descents, and headwinds. Our relentless testing and refinement have also inspired the development of the new fully-carbon Variant SLR seatpost. Plus, the all-new CADEX 36 Disc WheelSystem with side-drag control lets you stash more watts for the sprint finish.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    Tiger Red
  • Frame
    Advanced SL-Grade Composite, 12x142mm thru-axle, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced SL-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, 12x100mm, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Liv Contact SLR XS:36cm, S:38cm, M:40cm
  • Grips
    Liv All Condition
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SLR XS:80mm, S:90mm, M:100mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant Variant SLR, composite XS:357mm, S:357mm, M:357mm
  • Saddle
    Liv Alacra SLR CS
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM RED eTap AXS
  • Front Derailleur
    SRAM RED eTap AXS
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM RED eTap AXS
  • Brakes
    SRAM RED eTap AXS hydraulic, SRAM CenterLine XR rotors [F]160mm, [R]140mm
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM RED eTap AXS hydraulic
  • Cassette
    SRAM RED, 12-speed, 10x33
  • Chain
    SRAM RED D1
  • Crankset
    SRAM RED D1 DUB, 35/48with Quarq DZero power meter XS:165mm, S:170mm, M:170mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    CADEX 36 Carbon Disc WheelSystem
  • Hubs
    CADEX 36 Carbon Disc WheelSystem, 12mm thru-axle
  • Spokes
    CADEX 36 Carbon Disc WheelSystem
  • Tires
    CADEX Road Race, tubeless, 700x25c (26.5mm), folding
  • Extras
    Computer mount, tubeless prepared, 32mm max tyre size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Langma Advanced SL Disc with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      152 cm5’0”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 176 cm5’9”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)42016.545017.748018.9
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°74.5°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)5082052420.654021.3
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1204.71355.31556.1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°72.0°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)491.9491.9491.9
GTrail (mm) (inch)67.82.661.42.458.22.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)97338.3977.238.5984.238.7
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)722.869.52.769.52.7
KStack (mm) (inch)516.520.3531.820.9552.621.7
LReach (mm) (inch)369.614.5376.514.8381.515
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)70027.673028.776029.9
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.9
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C

Techs & Features

Advanced SL Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
Variant Seatpost
OverDrive
PowerCore
MegaDrive
Internal Seatpost Clamp
Tubeless System
RideSense Ready
Hookless Rim Design

You may also like

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.