New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

XTC Advanced 29 2

$3,799 RRP

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up within 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Please note that the stock availability on our website is Giant Australia’s warehouse stock. Please contact us regarding in-store availability.

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Please note that currently our warehouses and freight carriers are experiencing a large volume of orders around Australia. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

Responsive ride quality and maximum efficiency on fast, flowy singletrack. This lightweight composite hardtail is a great choice for XC racing or KOM chasing.

Key Performance Factors

Lightweight and responsive

A handcrafted Advanced-grade composite frameset offers XC racers and riders a competitive advantage for climbing, accelerating and sprinting.

XC efficiency

The frame is engineered with a high stiffness-to-weight-ratio, which translates to efficient pedalling power and precise handling on the trail.

Custom compliance

Each frame is custom-tuned based on its size. Individual composite lay-up schedules are created to optimise vertical compliance to produce a smoother ride quality on XC terrain.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Black / Amber Glow
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, 12x148mm thru-axle
  • Fork
    RockShox Recon Silver RL, 100mm, Boost 15X110 Maxle Stealth, remote lockout
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL XC flat, 31.8mm
  • Grips
    Giant XC Pro
  • Stem
    Giant Contact S:60mm, M:70mm, L:80mm, XL:90mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant Connect, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Fi'zi:k Antares R7 with S-Alloy rails
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano SLX, 1x12
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano SLX
  • Brakes
    Shimano Deore XT BR-MT500, hydraulic, Shimano RT-56 rotors [F]180mm, [R]160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano MT-501
  • Cassette
    Shimano SLX, 10x51
  • Chain
    KMC X-12
  • Crankset
    Shimano SLX, 32t S:170mm, M:175mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant XCT 29” alloy, 25mm inner width
  • Hubs
    Alloy, sealed bearing
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tires
    Maxxis Recon Race 29x2.25, foldable, TLR, EXO, tubeless
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared, 2.25" max tyre size, 38t max chainring size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154311747518.752520.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)59523.461424.26352566526.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71054.11154.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°70.0°70.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)431.7431.7431.7431.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)94.93.794.93.794.93.794.93.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)108742.8110643.5112844.4115945.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42516.742516.742516.742516.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)582.3582.3582.3582.3
KStack (mm) (inch)60423.860423.861324.163224.9
LReach (mm) (inch)41616.443517.145317.847718.8
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)7372976430.179131.182932.6
OStem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.